Anna T. v. Golden Rule Ins. Co.
[…] See Callier v. Nat'l United Grp., LLC, No. EP-21-CV-71-DB, 2022 WL 20046134, at *7 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 26, 2022) (finding that plaintiff's consumer protection claims arose out of insurance company's forum-related contacts where claims concerned soliciting health insurance to Texas residents and unlawful telemarketing calls resulting in the sale of defendant's health insurance to Texas residents).

See also TEX. INS. CODE § 541.002(2) (defining “person” as “an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd's plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, or adjuster”).

UHC also argues that “simply contracting with another foreign corporation who does business in Texas is insufficient to establish jurisdiction.” Dkt. 27 at 6. While this is a correct statement of the law, Moncrief Oil Int'l Inc. v.