Anna T. v. Golden Rule Ins. Co.
[…] UHC argues that Plaintiff's claims under Section 541.060(a) fail as a matter of law because “UHIC did not owe a duty to pay Plaintiff benefits or handle her claim, because UHIC was not her insurer and did not issue the Policy.” Dkt. 34 at 5. UHC contends that only Golden Rule had a duty to Plaintiff because it was the entity that issued the Policy.

UHC is mistaken that only insurers can be held liable under the TIC. UHC could be liable if it “played a role” in investigating, processing, evaluating, approving, or denying Plaintiff's claims. Risinger Holdings, 565 F.Supp.3d at 855. Section 541.060(a) applies to individuals or entities “engaged in the business of insurance”; see also id. § 541.002 (defining liable persons under the TIC as a “legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, or adjuster”). Both the Fifth Circuit and the Texas Supreme Court have found that non-insurers engaged in the business of insurance may be held liable under Chapter 541. See Gasch v. Hartford Accident & Indem.