Ann Tran v. Singleton
[…] See id.

"[T]he [PFA] Act does not seek to determine criminal culpability. A petitioner is not required to establish abuse occurred beyond a reasonable doubt, but only to establish it by a preponderance of the evidence." Snyder v. Snyder, 629 A.2d 977, 982 (Pa. Super. 1993). "[T]he preponderance of evidence standard is defined as the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the evidence." Raker v. Raker, 847 A.2d 720, 724 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citation omitted).

Section 6102(a) of the PFA Act defines abuse, in pertinent part, as: "knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts towards another person, including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(5).

Actual physical harm is not a requirement for entry of a PFA order. See Fonner v. Fonner, 731 A.2d 160, 163 (Pa. Super. 1999).