2018-SC-000091-WC
[…] Because McDowell and reviewing courts are entitled to an accurate and complete basis for which the ALJ made his or her decision, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand this matter to the ALJ for sufficient findings on the basis of causation. B. The ALJ erred in concluding that McDowell did not provide due and timely notice of his injury, thus, the Board and Court of Appeals were correct in finding proper notice as a matter of law.
KRS 342.185(1) states: "Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof. . . ." (emphasis added). KRS 342.190 reads that "the notice shall state the nature and cause of the accident." KRS 342.200 states: