2018-SC-000091-WC
[…] Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418, 419 (Ky. 1985). McDowell, as the claimant, had the burden of proving every element of his claim, including that he provided notice to Ann Taylor of the claim and that the right shoulder injury was caused by the work-related accident. Gibbs v. Premier Scale Co./Indiana Scale Co., 50 S.W.3d 754, 763 (Ky. 2001).
Although KRS[] 342.285(2) prohibits the Board from substituting its judgment for the ALJ's "as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact," KRS 342.285(c) and (d) include within the scope of the Board's review the authority to determine whether the ALJ's decision conforms to the provisions of Chapter 342 and whether it is "clearly erroneous on the basis of the reliable, probative, and material evidence contained in the whole record." These provisions allow the Board to determine whether the ALJ committed an error in applying the law to the facts, such as by misapplying or failing to consider an applicable statute or legal theory or by rendering a decision that the evidence does not support.