2:21-cv-330-JES-NPM 2:21-cv-331-JES-NPM 2:21- cv-333-JES-NPM 2:21-cv-334-JES-NPM
[…] Internal Revenue Serv., 593 U.S. 209, 213-14 (2021) (internal citations omitted). Captive insurance has received recent interest in Florida. See Amanda Luby, What Every Business Lawyer Needs to Know About Captive Insurance and Why It Matters in Today's Hardening Insurance Market, Vol. 98, No. 2, THE FLA. B.J., March/April 2024, at 45-49.
A delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury assessed civil penalties of $113,719.03 against Ankner, $815,697.87 against CJA, $2,459,795.24 against RMC Consultants, and $519,846.10 against RMC Property. (Doc. #83, ¶ 21.)
Section 6700 provides in pertinent part that “any person who” “organizes (or assists in the organization of)” “any investment plan or arrangement,” or “any other plan or arrangement” and “makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale)” “a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of” “participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter” is subject to a civil penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a)(1)(A), (2)(A). The Tax Code also imposes a civil penalty on any person who “participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A).” 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a)(1)(B).
In an Amended Complaint (Doc. #30), Ankner, CJA, RMC Property, and RMC Consultants (collectively the RMC Group) assert that
The facts do not support the following required elements for the imposition of a penalty under IRC section 6700: (i) that Mr.