Ankeny Hotel Assocs. v. OSK X, LLC
[…] The welfare of the public must "imperatively" demand a court's action before it invalidates a private contract, so as to not "curtail the liberty to contract[.]" Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 340 N.W.2d at 601 (quoting Tschirgi v. Merchs. Nat'l Bank of Cedar Rapids, 253 Iowa 682, 113 N.W.2d 226, 231 (1962)).

c. Analysis of Provisions

i. Iowa Code Section 625.22

AHA first points to Iowa Code § 625.22 for support. It urges that § 625.22 does not allow for attorney's fees in this case because it requires a judgment related to the subject contract. See Iowa Code § 625.22(1) (providing "[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court."). If § 625.22 were read to support OSK's position, AHA insists, it would run "contrary to centuries of established legal and equitable principles." [ECF No. 137 at 12]. Without any underlying judgment, AHA objects that OSK is entitled to attorney's fees regardless of the outcome.