No. 17-1227
[…] There are two accepted methods of dividing pension benefits: the present-value method and the percentage method. In re Marriage of Benson , 545 N.W.2d at 255 ; 24 Am. Jur. 2d Divorce and Separation §§ 585–86, at 747–50 (1998). Additionally, there are two main types of pension plans: defined-benefit plans and defined-contribution plans. In re Marriage of Benson , 545 N.W.2d at 254.
....
IPERS is, of course, a defined-benefit plan. See Iowa Code § 97B.49A(3) ("For active or inactive vested members retiring on or after July 1, 1994, with four or more complete years of service, a monthly benefit shall be computed which is equal to one-twelfth of an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the three-year average covered wages multiplied by a fraction of years of service."); In re Marriage of Benson , 545 N.W.2d at 254 ("[I]n a defined benefit plan the future benefit is specified in advance by a formula.").