NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 313, fn. 7.)
Setting aside whether forum non conveniens in the dependency context applies to a case involving a mother who is a foreign national and a child who is an American citizen, mother’s contention is without merit. First, nothing in In re Stephanie M. suggests that a court has a sua sponte duty to consider whether California is a convenient forum every time a foreign national is involved. Second, mother is barred from raising her claim on appeal. Family Code section 3427, subdivision (a) provides, in part, that “The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” Because the subject whether California was an inconvenient forum was not raised by the parties, the court, or another court during the proceedings below, “[i]t thus was not properly raised in the juvenile court and is not an issue before this court.”