Animashaun v. State
[…] Pair, 416 Md. at 162 (cleaned up).

Under Article III, an incarcerated person initiates final disposition of pending charges by "fil[ing] a request for IAD relief with the [official in charge of his or her institution], who must forward the request to the appropriate authorities in the receiving state." Id.; see Corr. Servs. § 8-405(b). The "notice of an inmate's invocation of his Article III rights must be sent to the 'appropriate prosecuting official and court' by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested." State v. Coale, 250 Md.App. 1, 9 (2021) (quoting Corr. Servs. § 8-405(b)). The request must be "accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner," which states "the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner." Corr. Servs. § 8-405(a). By making a request under Article III, the prisoner waives extradition. Corr. Servs. § 8-405(e).