Animashaun v. State
[…] Servs. § 8-405(a). If, on the other hand, a request for temporary custody is initiated by the receiving state, trial on the charges shall commence "within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state[.]" Corr. Servs. § 8-406(c). In either instance, the court presiding over the matter may grant "any necessary or reasonable continuance" of the deadline "for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present." Corr. Servs. §§ 8-405(a), 8-406(c). The deadlines also are tolled if the prisoner is unable to stand trial. Corr.