Animashaun v. State
[…] Corr. Servs. §§ 8-405(a), 8-406(c). The deadlines also are tolled if the prisoner is unable to stand trial. Corr. Servs. § 8-408. "[I]f the receiving state otherwise does not bring the prisoner to trial on the charges underlying the detainer within the requisite time period, the receiving state is to dismiss those charges with prejudice." Aleman, 469 Md. at 411; see Corr. Servs. §§ 8-405(d), 8-406(e).

When the General Assembly adopted the IAD in 1965, it also enacted supplemental statutes. Coale, 250 Md.App. at 10. As pertinent, Corr. Servs. § 8-416 states that an inmate's written invocation of his right to speedy disposition "may not be deemed to have been delivered . . . until the notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court" and the State's Attorney's office.

B. Chronology of Relevant Events

On March 28, 2011, a little less than a year after B.D. was raped, appellant was arrested in New York, charged with an unrelated rape, and detained without bond pending trial.