Animashaun v. State
[…] Pope, 402 Md. 157, 173 (2007). But when the language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, "it is ambiguous, and we resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute's legislative history, case law, and statutory purpose." Id. (citing Dep't of Health &Mental Hygiene v. Kelly, 397 Md. 399, 419-20 (2007)).

D. Analysis

Because there is no dispute that appellant requested final disposition of the Maryland charges before he was transported to Maryland in September 2019, the 180-day speedy trial provision of the IAD governs, not the 120-day provision. Compare Corr. Servs. § 8-405(a) (prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days "after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered" the information in Forms II and III), with Corr. Servs. § 8-406(c) (if receiving state requests temporary custody, "trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state"). The issue before us concerns when the 180-day clock began to run.