17-CV-06952 (RER) (ARL)
[…] The Sunken Forest is a globally rare habitat of national significance in the Northeastern United States. (Defs 56.1 ¶ 10; Pls 56.1 Resp. ¶ 10). Per Congressional directive, NPS is responsible for managing FINS and the wildlife thereon, including the Sunken Forest. (Pls 56.1 ¶ 16; Defs 56.1 Resp. ¶ 16).
On September 11, 1964, Congress enacted 16 U.S.C. § 459e (“FINS enabling legislation”), which mandates that “[t]he Secretary [of the Interior] shall administer and protect the Fire Island National Seashore with the primary aim of conserving the natural resources located there.” 16 U.S.C. § 459e-6(a). It further states that “the Sunken Forest Preserve shall be preserved from bay to ocean in as nearly its present state as possible[.]” Id.