Animal Rights Front v. Rocque
[…] The plaintiff claims that "[i]n causing, permitting, or otherwise participating in the killing of fawn deer by the implementation of controlled hunts at [Bluff Point] and [Long Point]", the defendant "has violated, is violating, and unless restrained by this court will continue to violate, the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 22a-16 [in that the defendant's] conduct is reasonably likely to unreasonably impair or destroy the public trust in wildlife, a natural resource of the state. . . ." The killing of fawn deer is prohibited by General Statutes § 26-86f, and any person found violating the statute is subject to criminal penalties.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, . . . acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction. . . ."