Animal Rights Front v. Rocque
[…] General Statutes § 22-86f provides in relevant part: "No person shall hunt, wound, kill or remove from the wild any fawn deer at any time. . . ." Section 26-90 provides that any person who violates § 22-86f "shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than sixty days or be both fined and imprisoned. . . ."

The plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that "the acts and practices of defendant . . . violate Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 22a-16 and Conn. Gen. Stat.