Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Reynolds
[…] It is certainly true that property rights and privacy are important governmental interest but there is next to nothing in the record to allow the Court to find that the State narrowed the Act appropriately even though this burden rests on the state. White, 536 U.S. at 774-75, 122 S.Ct. 2528. Furthermore, there are other laws currently in effect which cover many of the instances where use of a video camera or electronic surveillance would raise issues relating to privacy concerns. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 709.21 (invasion of privacy); § 716.7(2)(a)(7) (peeping tom law). The "peeping tom" law in which Defendants cite as an example of an "over-inclusive" law under Plaintiffs' analysis is inapposite. That law requires "filming another person through the window or any other aperture of a dwelling . . . if the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed has a reasonable expectation of privacy." Iowa Code § 716.7(2)(a)(7) (emphasis added). There is no such limitation in the Act. The existence of these other laws beg the question what the Act was intended to accomplish beyond targeting the expressive activities of organization such as Plaintiffs.