ANDREA MICHAEL ANIA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Although Vella recognized this rule, its actual holding was that the plaintiff's claim was not barred because the claim was not "directly connected" to the trustee's sale, and instead concerned alleged fraud in inducing the borrower to default on the loan. (Vella v. Hudgins, supra, 20 Cal.3d at pp. 256-258.)
The Malkoskie court explained that although an unlawful detainer judgment is generally given "limited res judicata effect," the limitation is inapplicable if the defendant acquired title through a trustees' sale and then prevailed in an unlawful detainer action brought under section 1161a(b)(3). (Malkoskie, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 973.) Section 1161a(b)(3) states that an unlawful detainer action may be filed where "the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust . . . and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." To prevail on an unlawful detainer action under section 1161a(b)(3), a party who purchased property at a foreclosure sale "must prove that the property was sold in accordance with [Civil Code] section 2924" and that " 'title under the sale has been duly perfected.' " (Malkoskie, supra, at pp.