Ani v. Power
[…] ECF 1-1 at 206, 215-16.

Technically, USAID re-issued an earlier “final” decision from April 13, 2023. See ECF 1-1 at 206. The Agency issued this earlier decision by “mistake[].” ECF 6 at 13. That is, the Agency appears to have misinterpreted the EEOC Administrative Judge's initial dismissal without prejudice as calling for a final agency decision earlier than was in fact required. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(b) (compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”); ECF 6-2 at 1 (order of dismissal allowing Ani to reopen hearing request “within 30 days of the MSPB decision, or within 30 days of this order, whichever is later” (emphasis added)); ECF 1-1 at 177 (MSPB decision issued July 7, 2023).