Anhui Omi Vinyl Co. v. U.S. Opel Flooring, Inc.
[…] 3. The Good-Faith Exception

Under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, even though a transfer is voidable as to a creditor against the transferor, the same transfer may not be voidable against the transferee under the good-faith exception. "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 39-23.4(a)(1) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8(a). The party seeking to invoke the defense of § 39-23.8(a) bears the burden of proving the applicability of the good-faith exception. Id. § 39-23.8(g)(1).

[7] Because the two elements of this exception—"a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value"—are joined by the conjunctive "and," they must both be satisfied for the defense provided in § 39-23.8 to be applicable. Id. § 39-23.8(a) (emphasis added); see also Lithium Corp. of Am., Inc. v.