04-19-2021
[…] (b)). Unless the court determines that the responding party 'has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220,' it must order the RFAs deemed admitted. (Id. subd. (c).) '[A] deemed admitted order establishes, by judicial fiat, that a nonresponding party has responded to the requests by admitting the truth of all matters contained therein.' " (St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 775-776.) Under section 2033.300, subdivision (b), "[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." (§ 2033.300, subd. (b).)
We review discovery rulings for abuse of discretion. (St. Mary v.