Angsten v. Blameuser
[…] U.S. Dept. Labor, 826 F.2d 573, 576 (7th Cir. 1987).

ANALYSIS

As the Seventh Circuit has observed, "[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction is the first question in every case, and if the court concludes that it lacks jurisdiction it must proceed no further." Illinois v. City of Chicago, 137 F.3d 474, 478 (7th Cir. 1998). Therefore, we must first evaluate whether we have subject matter jurisdiction — original or supplemental — over the Angstens' claims. If we have jurisdiction over the Angstens' claims, we may then consider the sufficiency of the pleadings under Rule 12(b)(6).

A. Count I: Section 1983 Claim against Sauers

As the parties agree, only the federal Section 1983 claim against Sauers could give rise to original jurisdiction. (Compl. ¶ 1; Resp. at 1-2; Reply ¶ 5.) Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, this Court has "original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Moreover, Congress specifically granted federal courts jurisdiction over lawsuits arising under Section 1983. 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (extending original jurisdiction to any action "to redress the deprivation, under color of any State law . . . of any right . . . secured by the Constitution").