ANGLO IRISH BANK CORPORATION LIMITED, formerly known as Anglo Irish Bank Corporation plc, Plaintiff, v. Izzy ASHKENAZY and Jonathan Agus, Defendants.
[…] Rather, the action is asserted against Birkat for the purpose of foreclosing on the mortgage executed by Birkat. Thus, the action in Florida is not “between the same parties for the same cause of action,” as is required by CPLR 3211(a)(4).
Further, RPAPL section 1301(3) provides that “[w]hile the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.” Again, as argued by the plaintiff, RPAPL section 1301(3) is inapplicable because this statute “does not apply where, as here, the property securing the loan is located outside of New York State.” (Wells Fargo Bank Minn., N.A. v. Cohn, 4 AD3d 189, 189 [1st Dep't 2004] ).