ANGLO IRISH BANK CORPORATION LIMITED, formerly known as Anglo Irish Bank Corporation plc, Plaintiff, v. Izzy ASHKENAZY and Jonathan Agus, Defendants.
[…] These arguments are unpersuasive.
With respect to capacity, the defendants maintain that the plaintiff, a foreign bank organized under the Laws of Ireland, has a restricted legal presence in New York and may bring an action to foreclose on property located within the state, but Banking Law (“BL”) sections 221–a and 200(4) do not allow it to bring an action to enforce a guaranty. However, as argued by the plaintiff, the Banking Law contains no such restriction. To the contrary, section 200(4) provides that a foreign banking corporation which does not maintain an office in this state for the transaction of business may “enforc[e] in this state obligations heretofore or hereafter acquired by it in the transaction of business outside of this state[.]” (BL § 200[4]; see alsoBL § 200–a [“In maintaining an action or special proceeding in this state, a foreign banking corporation shall maintain such action or proceeding in like manner and subject to the same limitations as are applicable in the case of an action or special proceeding maintained