awarding $300.00 per hour to attorney with 19 years of experience litigating disability related issues
[…] (Id., ¶ 7) The Court finds this is sufficient to establish that Plaintiff personally encountered barriers identified in the complaint, and she has been deterred from returning to visit due to these barriers. Accordingly, an award of the requested statutory minimum under the Unruh Act is appropriate, and the Court recommends Plaintiff's request for an award in the amount of $4,000.00 be GRANTED.
B. Injunctive Relief
The court may grant injunctive relief for violations of the Unruh Act under Civil Code § 52.1(h). To be entitled to injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), a plaintiff must show the defendants have violated the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines. Where the plaintiff carries this burden, "injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. . . ." Id.; see also Moeller v. Taco Bell, 816 F.Supp.2d 831, 859 (N.D. Cal. 2011).