No. X08-CV03-4000294S
[…] The court entered a default against the defendant for failure to appear and heard evidence of plaintiff's damages, after which the court entered judgment in plaintiff's favor in the amount of $41,376.75 plus costs.
The defendant has now filed a timely motion pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212 to reopen the default judgment. The court heard evidence on August 28, 2007 and the parties have filed post-hearing memoranda of law.
The motion to reopen was filed on July 6, 2007, slightly more than 2 months following the entry of judgment. The provision of § 52-212 which provides that "[a]ny judgment rendered . . . upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . ." is to be construed as a limitation on the time within which such a motion may be brought, and not as a jurisdictional barrier to the action of a court on the motion. Ruggerio v. Ruggerio, 35 Conn.Sup. 581 (1978). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212a.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212 provides:
Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms as respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon complaint or written motion of any person or party prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.
See also, to same effect, Practice Book § 17-43.
The court has no discretion not to apply the tests of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212 in deciding a motion to reopen judgment of default. Tsitardis v. Tsitardis, 100 Conn.App. 115, 118-19 (2007). To qualify for relief from default judgment: (1) there must be a showing that a good defense, the nature of which is set forth in the motion, existed at the time that judgment was rendered and (2) the party seeking to set aside the judgment must have been prevented from making the defense because of mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause. A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 19 Conn.App. 8, 13 (1989).
The affidavit of Attorney Gerald T. Weiner incorporated as part of the motion to reopen satisfies the first prong of the statute: namely that a good defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the default. The affidavit states, in ¶ 5: