No. CV94-0705092 S
[…] The court shall set aside the judgment and reinstate the case on the docket.
The first question is whether judgment should enter in this case notwithstanding Public Act 96-241. The plaintiff argues that after the Supreme Court decision, entry of judgment is simply a ministerial act. While that might be true from most decisions rendered by the Supreme Court, it is not true here. This decision arose not from an appeal but from a reservation request brought under General Statutes § 52-235. That statute provides:
Reservation of questions of law.(a) The Superior Court, or any judge of the court, with the consent of all parties of record, may reserve questions of law for the advice of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court in all cases in which an appeal could lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein.
(b) The court or judge making the reservation shall, in the judgment, decree or decision made or rendered in such cases, conform to the advice of the supreme court or the appellate court.
Thus, under § 52-235 no final judgment is required to prior to proceeding to the Supreme Court.
While this court has not accomplished an exhaustive search, decisions on reserved questions do not contain rescripts directing the trial court to enter judgment.