Angelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] 5. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Savin Rock Condominium Ass'n

    273 Conn. 373 (Conn. 2005)   Cited 34 times
    Discussing line of cases under which statutory time limitation is deemed not to implicate subject matter jurisdiction

    Section 46a-82e (a) provides: "Notwithstanding the failure of the [commission] to comply with the time requirements of [General Statutes §§] 46a-83 and 46a-84 with respect to a complaint before the commission, the jurisdiction of the commission over any such complaint shall be retained." The legislature enacted § 46a-82e in response to this court's decision in Angelsea Productions, Inc. v.