Docket No. 49787
[…] If default occurred, the security agreement granted PGI the right to require Angelos to "make the Collateral available to [PGI]" so that it could "take possession" of it. (Emphasis added). Pursuant to the plain language of this security agreement, PGI’s rights were contingent upon Angelos’s default and PGI’s taking possession of the lawsuit as collateral.
This same principle set forth in the security agreement operates under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), with an assignment of rights generally contingent on the debtor’s default. U.C.C. § 9-601 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n) ("After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties.") (emphasis added). Idaho’s version of the U.C.C. echoes these rules:
[A]fter default, a secured party:
…
(3) May enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the