Angelone v. Conn. Oil Recycling Serv.
[…] The plaintiff has complied with the provisions of § 52-102a(c) by amending her complaint to assert a claim against Jukonski within twenty days of its appearance in the case. Because Jukonski is already a party to the action, the plaintiff's amendment will not cause unreasonable delay. Moreover, because the plaintiff is proceeding under § 52-102a and not § 52-102b, Jukonski "[has] available to [it] all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff;" General Statutes § 52-102a(c); and allowing the amendment will not cause substantial injustice to Jukonski. Given the traditional liberality of the court in permitting amendments; Jacob v.