Angelone v. Conn. Oil Recycling Serv.
[…] The plaintiff has also set forth § 52-102a(c) as a basis for her claims against Jukonski, arguing that she asserted the claim within twenty days of Jukonski's appearance in the case as required by the statute and the Practice Book. Jukonski argues that § 52-102a(c), and the related rule of practice; Practice Book § 10-11(b); are inapplicable because Jukonski was brought into the case under § 52-102b. Jukonski has cited no law in support of this position. An examination of the relevant case law and legislative history suggests that the two statutes, §§ 52-102a and 52-102b, while mutually exclusive in some contexts, are not so in all contexts.

Section 52-102a permits a plaintiff to "assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint . . ." The legislative history of § 52-102a suggests that subsection (c) was not meant to enlarge or inhibit the right of a plaintiff to bring a claim against a third party; the intent was simply to "adopt the federal impleader procedure for the purpose of judicial economy." Vincent v.