Angelone v. Conn. Oil Recycling Serv.
[…] Section 10-11(b) provides: "The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him or her all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert setoffs or counterclaims against the plaintiff." (Emphasis added.) This section is identical to General Statutes § 52-102a(c).

52-102b(a) provides: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability.