CASE NUMBER: 10-07510-8-JRL ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 11-000167-8-JRL
[…] Because the trustee's deed conveyed the property to Wells Fargo, the court must determine what interest the quitclaim deed conveyed to the male debtor. Wells Fargo takes the position that the quitclaim deed transferred the property encumbered by the deed of trust. Wells Fargo contends that the plaintiff "cannot choose to ignore the clear language of the quitclaim deed that provides that it intended to restore the status quo ante and that the conveyance is subject to the [d]eed of [t]rust." Wells Fargo bases this argument on the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-1.1, which provides in relevant part: "In construing a conveyance . . . in which there are inconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine the effect of the instrument on the basis of the intent of the parties as it appears from all of the provisions of the instrument." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-1.1(a).