CASE NO. 10-08432-8-JRL ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 12-00284-8-JRL
[…] Under North Carolina's choice-of-law rules, the substantive law of the state of incorporation governs suits arising from "matters peculiar to the relationships among or between the corporation and its current officers, directors, and shareholders . . . ." Haberland v. Bulkeley, 896 F. Supp. 2d 410, 420, 2012 WL 4788442, at *8 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 26, 2012) (quoting Bluebird Corp. v. Aubin, 188 N.C. App. 671, 680-81, 657 S.E.2d 55, 63 ( N.C. Ct. App. 2008)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-47 (stating that "[i]n any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by th[e North Carolina Business Corporation Act] shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation . . . ."). Because the debtor is a corporation organized under the laws of Colorado, the court will apply the substantive laws of Colorado in determining whether Vardzel breach his fiduciary duty to the debtor. See Haberland, 896 F. Supp. 2d at 420.