CASE NO. 10-08432-8-JRL ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 12-00284-8-JRL
[…] H. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
The North Carolina Trade Secrets Protection Act provides that "[t]he owner of a trade secret shall have remedy by civil action for misappropriation of his trade secret." N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 66-153. The elements of an action for misappropriation of trade secrets are "(1) [the defendant] knows or should have known of the trade secret; and (2) [h]as had a specific opportunity to acquire it for disclosure or use or has acquired, disclosed, or used it without the express or implied consent or authority of the owner." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-155. A trade secret is
business or technical information, including but not limited to a formula, pattern, program, device, compilation of information, method, technique, or process that:N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 66-152(3). Misappropriation means "acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(1).
a. Derives independent actual or potential commercial value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable through independent development or reverse engineering by person who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
b.