CASE NO. 10-08432-8-JRL ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 12-00284-8-JRL
[…] The court adopts and incorporates the findings in that order. Based on its conclusion in that order, that the complaint plausibly stated a claim against TEDS, the court finds that the trustee has met his burden against Eman 1, LLC and Accugenomics as well. The complaint pleads that TEDS sold the property to Eman 1, LLC and that Eman 1, LLC then transferred the property to Eman 2, LLC, the predecessor of Accugenomics. Based on the facts contained in the complaint, the trustee plausibly states a claim against Eman 1, LLC and Accugenomics under 11 U.S.C. §§ 550(a) and 551. The motions to dismiss the first cause of action of the trustee's complaint are denied.
C. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices
North Carolina law declares "unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" unlawful. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). The elements a plaintiff must show are (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice (2) in or affecting commerce (3) which damaged the plaintiff.