Appeal No. 3-15-0230
[…] Mother's attitude is one of resentment and vindictiveness. The Court had an opportunity over several days of testimony, to observe mother's conduct and demeanor both on the witness stand and in the courtroom. In material respects, the Court has found mother's credibility to be lacking."
¶ 33 ANALYSIS
¶ 34 In determining custody, the primary consideration is the best interest and welfare of the child involved. In re Marriage of Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 32. Under section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act), the court is to consider all relevant factors, including the following, in determining the best interest of the child:
"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse *** whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; [and]
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2012).
In addition to the factors above, a court may also consider which parent has been the primary caregiver of the child since the parties' separation. See Shinall v. Carter, 2012 IL App (3d) 110302, ¶ 41.