No. 1-17-2208
[…] People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). However, an appellate court will only reverse a conviction where no "rational tier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 541. ¶ 27 "A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2016). The armed robbery statute states, "[a] person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and *** he or she carries on or about his or her person or [was] otherwise armed with a firearm." Id. ¶ 18-2(a)(2). This issue here is one of identification. ¶ 28 Minor respondent contends several aspects of Seaman's testimony are incredible and contrary to human experience.