No. 1-17-2208
[…] Minor respondent argues that this failure requires a reduction in his conviction from armed robbery to robbery. This argument presents a question regarding the sufficiency of the evidence. ¶ 38 For the purposes of the armed robbery statute, a firearm is defined in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) and in relevant part states, "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas" but specifically excludes certain items including a pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or BB gun. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2016). ¶ 39 In this case, the State did not produce the firearm and the trial court's finding that the item utilized in the robbery met the required statutory definition