IN THE INTEREST OF: ANGELA G., Minor-Respondent-Appellee, (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. DAVID G., Father-Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In re John Paul J., 343 Ill. App. 3d 865, 879 (2003). Similarly, the term "injurious environment" has been recognized "as an amorphous concept that cannot be defined with particularity." Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 463. The term has generally been interpreted to include " 'the breach of a parent's duty to ensure a "safe and nurturing shelter" for his or her children.' " Id., at 463 (quoting N.B., 191 Ill. 2d at 346). ¶ 41 Section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act, provides in part that an abused minor includes "any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor *** creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014). ¶ 42 Cases involving adjudication of neglect, abuse, and wardship are sui generis and each case must ultimately be decided on the basis of its own particular facts. In re K.T., 361 Ill. App. 3d 187, 201 (2005).