No. 82A04–1511–MI–1902.
[…] McCarty v. Sanders, 805 N.E.2d 894, 898 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied. When a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts need not, and indeed shall not, apply any rules of construction other than to require that words and phrases be taken in their plain, ordinary, and usual sense. Id.
[13] At the time of the trial court's order that the tax deed to Angel be rescinded, Ind.Code § 6–1.1–25–12, titled “Amount of liens acquired by grantee of deed executed under 6–1.1–25–4,” provided:
(a) If the conditions prescribed in subsection (b) of this section exist, the grantee of a deed executed under this chapter, or the grantee's successors or assigns, acquires a lien on the real property in an amount equal to the sum of: