Case No. C-1-01-467
[…] In the light of the clear precedent of this Circuit, because the new Plaintiffs were added after the expiration of the statute of limitations, the Unions' motions to dismiss the § 301 claims of the Plaintiffs added in the second amended complaint are well-taken and are GRANTED.
In a claim somewhat related to the claim in Count II, in Count IV Plaintiffs allege that the Unions violated 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1) because they failed to submit the EBP to the membership for a ratification vote. Section 411(a)(1) provides:
Equal rights
Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitution and bylaws.29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). Plaintiffs' theory here is that they were denied an equal right to vote on the EBP because it was "ratified" by the single "vote" of the Local president.