Case No. C-1-01-467
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs contend, had they known they could have gotten severance without applying for new jobs, they would have preferred to take severance pay over continued employment with Smart Paper. Plaintiffs also claim that International Paper breached the EBP through its alleged preferential treatment of the "covert" employees.
Count IV of the second amended complaint asserts claims against PACE International and PACE Local 1967. Count IV alleges that the Unions violated 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1) by entering into the EBP without submitting it to the full membership for a vote.
This section provides:
Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitution and bylaws.29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1).