Anexia, Inc. v. Horizon Data Sols. Ctr.
[…] In Potomac Elec. Power Co. v Mon Paris Rest., Inc., (12 Va Cir 74 [Va Cir Ct 1987]), relied upon by the plaintiff, the power company sued landlords and their tenant for conversion of electricity, where the line running power to the building was alleged to be unauthorized and the power used by the tenant was never paid for. That case suggests at the time defendant used the power it was owned by the utility company, not plaintiff, so this claim would also fail for that reason.

E. Claim 4- Violation of Va. Code Section 18.2-187.1.

Plaintiff also seeks to invoke a Virginia penal statute concerning theft of electricity and communication services. Virginia Code § 18.2 - 187.1 provides:

"A. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly, with the intent to defraud, to obtain or attempt to obtain, for himself or for another, oil, electric, gas, water, telephone, telegraph, cable television or electronic communication service by the use of any false information, or in any case where such service has been disconnected by the supplier and notice of disconnection has been given.
B. It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain oil, electric, gas, water, telephone, telegraph, cable television or electronic communication service by the use of any scheme, device, means or method, or by a false application for service with intent to avoid payment of lawful charges therefor"
(Va Code Ann § 18.2-187.1).