Civil No. 98-2217 (JRT/RLE).
[…] See Anderson v. Franklin County, 192 F.3d 1125, 1131 (8th Cir. 1999). In treating the factual allegations of a complaint as true, the Court "do[es] not, however, blindly accept the legal conclusions drawn by the pleader from the facts." Westcott v. City of Omaha, 901 F.2d 1486, 1488 (8th Cir. 1990).
B. Injunctive Relief
The statutory language of Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2 permits a court to order individual injunctive relief. The second sentence of subdivision 2 provides that "a court may make any order or judgment as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practices which violate this chapter." (Emphasis added.) However, even though the statute allows for individual injunctive relief, the Court does not agree with plaintiff that Forse must remain as a party-defendant to this lawsuit. The situation here is unlike that in Crowell v. McConnell, C588-732 (Minn. Fifth Judicial Dist.