Civil No. 98-2217 (JRT/RLE).
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.08., subds. 1-2 (1998). Plaintiff concedes that, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1, he cannot obtain a monetary award against Forse in his individual capacity. However, plaintiff claims that Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2 of the MGDPA empowers the Court to issue individual injunctive relief against "any person," including Forse. This section provides that:
Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1 provides, in relevant part:
[A] political subdivision, responsible authority, statewide system, or state agency which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person or representative of a decedent who suffers any damage as a result of the violation, and the person damaged or a representative in the case of private data on decedents or confidential data on decedents may bring an action against the political subdivision, responsible authority, statewide system or state agency to cover any damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees . . . .
A political subdivision, responsible authority, statewide system or state agency which violates or proposes to violate this chapter may be enjoined by the district court. The court may make any order or judgment as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practices which violate this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) The Magistrate Judge disagreed with plaintiff's broad interpretation of the statute.