Appeal No. 3-16-0554
[…] Id. at 662. With that in mind, the court found that the record revealed no threat of double recovery because the plaintiff's $1500 judgment appeared to be uncollectible. Id. at 663.
¶ 43 In this case, nothing in the record convinces us that the Estate's judgment against Anekom is uncollectible. Although there is evidence that Anekom dissolved in 2014, its dissolution does not necessarily imply that the judgment is uncollectible; actions may be brought against corporations after their dissolution. See 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2014) ("The dissolution
of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability accrued or incurred, either prior to, at the time of, or after such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution."). The Estate's contention that it is "extremely unlikely" it will be able to collect the judgment against Anekom is pure speculation. The Estate offers no evidence whatsoever that it attempted to collect the judgment.