Andy's BP, Inc. v. Shirazi
[…] C. Sufficiency of Facts Alleged in Answer to Supplemental First Amended Complaint

Appellant also argues that the answer to the supplemental first amended complaint fails to allege "the ultimate facts necessary to support the good faith competition defense." (Capitalization & boldface omitted.) Appellant asserts that the answer "does not allege that the price was an endeavor to meet the legal price of a competitor."

Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30, subdivision (b) states: "The answer to a complaint shall contain: [¶] (1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. [¶] (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense." " 'The phrase "new matter" refers to something relied on by a defendant which is not put in issue by the plaintiff. [Citation.] Thus, where matters are not responsive to essential allegations of the complaint, they must be raised in the answer as "new matter." [Citation.]' " (Walsh v.