Andrusiak v. Buyle
[…] (Carne v. Worthington (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 548, 563-564 (Carne).) And so we review de novo the question of whether the 2007 trust documents were legally sufficient to convey the property from the 2004 trust to the 2007 trust. (Id. at p. 563; see also Walton v. City of Red Bluff (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 117, 124 ["As the court took no extrinsic evidence on the meaning of the documents, we exercise our independent judgment in this review"].) B. 2007 Trust

Because we agree, we do not need to reach Gary's alternative arguments in favor of reversing the trial court's decision.

Probate Code section 15200 et seq. sets forth various requirements for the creation of a valid trust. Section 15200 itself provides, in relevant part, that a trust may be created by any of the following: "(a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee. [¶] (b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another person as trustee." Further, the applicable statute of frauds necessitates that any trust containing real property be "evidenced by one of the following methods: [¶] (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee . . . . [¶] (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settler . . . .