NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A. Ministerial Duty
Providence argues that it has no ministerial duty “to allow an unqualified physician to provide on-call coverage.” The ministerial duty at issue here, however, is not the selection of an alternate covering physician, but the duty to provide Andros with adequate notice, review, and a hearing before suspending his vascular surgery privileges. That duty is imposed by Business and Professions Code section 809 and the terms of Providence’s own bylaws.
Business and Professions Code section 809.5 allows a hospital to summarily suspend a physician’s clinical privileges only when the failure to do so “may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual” and the physician “is subsequently provided with the notice and hearing rights set forth in [Business and Professions Code] Sections 809.1 to 809.4.” (§ 809.5, subd. (a).) Such a suspension may only be imposed by a “peer review body” or by the “governing body of an acute care hospital, or its designee... provided the governing body of the acute care hospital has, before the suspension, made reasonable attempts to contact the peer review body.” (§ 809.5, subd. (b).)
The notice and hearing requirements set forth in Business and Professions Code section 809 are mandatory and must be incorporated into a hospital’s bylaws. (Sahlobei v. Providence Healthcare, Inc.