85502-6-I
[…] Thus, Virginia Mason does not establish trial court error in this regard. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment with regard to the plaintiffs' right to compensation under the Industrial Welfare Act for the lost opportunity to have the respite of a meal period.
Virginia Mason also asserts that a recent amendment to the Industrial Welfare Act supports its contention that no statutory authority previously granted a right to meal period free from work or exertion. The Department, in its appellate briefing, responded as follows:
Virginia Mason's suggestion that RCW 49.12.483 (E2SSB 5236 (2023)) shows that there are no meal break remedies lacks merit. Appellant's Br. 48. RCW 49.12.483 affirmatively directs L&I to "enforce the provisions of RCW 49.12.480," which provides that "an employer shall provide employees with meal and rest periods as required by law" (subject to a few specific exceptions). This refers back to the existing meal and rest break rule, so E2SSB 5236 obligates L&I to enforce these provisions.