1:20-cv-00547-DCN
[…] Courts in this District have already considered claims against the IHRC and dismissed the claims due to Eleventh Amendment immunity. See, e.g, Bass v. Moore, CV-05-182-S-BLW, 2005 WL 8165574 (D. Idaho 2005) (holding that because “Eleventh Amendment immunity is applicable [to the IHRC], the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.”). There is no indication that the State of Idaho has consented to be sued or that the State's sovereign immunity has been abrogated here. To the extent that Idaho Code § 67-5270 creates a right to judicial review of state agency actions and orders, it does so in state court. See Idaho Code Ann. § 67-5272 (West 2021) (stating that “proceedings for review or declaratory judgment are instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county in which . . .”). Because the Ninth Circuit has held that Rule 12(b)(1) is a “proper vehicle” for invoking sovereign immunity, the Court also dismisses the claims with respect to IHRC under ruler 12(b)(1). Pistor, 791 F.3d at 1111.