Andrews v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Pennsylvania Dep't of Transp.)
[…] Claimant contends that she is not seeking an award of pro rata attorney's fees from Employer based upon her receipt of unemployment compensation benefits. Section 204(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 71(a), provides that "if the employe receives unemployment compensation benefits, such amount or amounts so received shall be credited as against the amount of the award made."

As pointed out by the Board, there is nothing in the Act that authorizes the WCJ or the Board to require an employer to pay a pro rata share of a claimant's attorney's fees based on a credit granted to the employer for unemployment compensation benefits received by the claimant.