No. 1D10–0525.
[…] Thus, due to the risk that sexual offenders pose to the public even after released from prison, appellant's failure to properly register was a non-trivial offense.
b. HVFO Status/Underlying Offenses
Appellant is also a HVFO, and as such the Legislature may punish appellant more severely than it punishes a first time offender. See § 775.084, Fla. Stat. (2008); see also Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11, 24–26, 123 S.Ct. 1179, 155 L.Ed.2d 108 (2003). The express legislative intent of Florida's HVFO statute is set forth in section 775.0841, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides:
The Legislature finds a substantial and disproportionate number of serious crimes are committed in Florida by a relatively small number of repeat and violent felony offenders, commonly known as career criminals. The Legislature further finds that priority should be given to the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution of career criminals in the use of law enforcement resources and to the incarceration of career criminals in the use of available prison space. The Legislature intends to initiate and support increased efforts by state and local law enforcement agencies and state attorneys' offices to investigate, apprehend, and prosecute career criminals and to incarcerate them for extended terms; and, in the case of violent career criminals, such extended terms must include substantial mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment. (Emphasis added). In enacting the HVFO statute, the legislature recognized that those who commit serious crimes often repeat those crimes.