November 12, 2009.
[…] B. Plaintiff has not Demonstrated that the Removal Meeting was Void
Plaintiff cites the case of Rapoport v. Schneider, 29 N.Y.2d 396 (1972) in support of her claim that the Removal Meeting was void because Defendants have failed to allege that Plaintiff received notice of that meeting. It is true that the Court of Appeals in Rapoport held that, because the action in question took place at a special meeting, notice to directors was required, citing Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 711(a). Id. at 401. The Court of Appeals, however, also held that notice may be waived, citing BCL § 711(c). Id. BCL § 711(c) provides as follows:
Notice of a meeting need not be given to any director who submits a signed waiver of notice whether before or after the meeting, or who attends the meeting without protesting, prior thereto or at its commencement, the lack of notice to him.
In the matter subjudice, the Minutes lists the "Attendees" and those that were "Absent," and Plaintiff's name does not appear on either line.