Case No. C-3-01-285
[…] In Whittle v. United States, 7 F.3d 1259 (6th Cir. 1993), the Sixth Circuit held that 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the federal question jurisdiction statute, does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. Thus, that statute does not invest this Court with jurisdiction over the Plaintiff's claims against HUD and Martinez in his official capacity.
A claim against Martinez in his official capacity is no more than a claim against the United States. See Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159 (1985).
Section 1343(a) provides:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
(1) To recover damages for injury to his person or property, or because of the deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42;
(2) To recover damages from any person who fails to prevent or to aid in preventing any wrongs mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42 which he had knowledge were about to occur and power to prevent;
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.
The Courts which have considered the issue have concluded that § 1343(a) does not constitute a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the United States. Salazar v. Heckler, 787 F.2d 527, 528 (10th Cir. 1986);Beale v. Blount, 461 F.2d 1133, 1138 (5th Cir. 1972); Brian v.