Case No. C-3-01-285
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Declaratory Judgment Act does not constitute a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the United States.
With the foregoing, the Plaintiff does not disagree. Rather, she argues that the United States has waived its sovereign immunity under the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., and that the Court can exercise subject matter jurisdiction over a lawsuit under the APA pursuant to the general federal question jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The Court agrees with the Plaintiff that the APA constitutes a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the United States. See 5 U.S.C. § 702. Section 702 provides, in pertinent part:
A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party.See also, Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137 (1993). However, the Plaintiff did not allege in her Complaint that she was bringing this litigation under the APA, nor has she filed an amended pleading to include such an allegation.