NO. COA12-847
[…] Stat. § 14-409.46(a) (2011) (emphasis added). The SSRPA also specifically protects owners, operators, and users of sport shooting ranges from nuisance claims unless there is a substantial change in the use of the range after a plaintiff acquires title to property adversely affected by the operation of the shooting range. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.46(b) and (d). In that scenario, the plaintiff "may maintain a nuisance action if the action is brought within one year of the date of a substantial change in use." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.46(d). The statute, however, notes that it does not protect range owners, operators, and users from "actions for negligence or recklessness in the operation of the range or by a person using the range." Id. Therefore, the statute essentially creates an affirmative defense; it does not create a claim for declaratory relief.