NO. COA12-847
[…] Elliott v. Elliott, 200 N.C. App. 259, 264, 683 S.E.2d 405, 409 (2009) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
I.
Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred by dismissing their request for declaratory relief with regard to the second, third, and fourth claims, denominated "causes of action," in their complaint. In their "Second Cause of Action for Declaratory Relief," plaintiffs seek a declaration that defendant is not qualified for legal ownership of "machine guns, weapons of mass death and destruction" under N.C.G.S. § 14-409 simply because he is a "licensed collector of curios and relics," and seek to enjoin defendant from owning or using such weapons.
Under N.C.G.S. § 14-409 "it shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to . . . use or possess machine guns, submachine guns, or other like weapons . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409(b) (2011). Subsection (b), amended in 2011, however, lists several categories of persons to whom the statute does not apply. An exception exists for