Andrews v. Hafey
[…] In his opposition, he specifically mentions Cal. Penal Code §§ 3000, 3056, 3002, 3003, 3005, and argues that these statutes are unconstitutional as applied to persons who have served "the maximum sentence the court can order." Opp., pp. 3-23 (quoted from page 9).

Cal. Const., art. II, § 4; see also, Cal. Elec. Code § 2150(a)(9), in registering to vote, an applicant must show by affidavit that he or she "is currently not imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony."

Plaintiff's conceptual miscue here is that he does not view parole as part of his criminal sentence. It certainly is.