CIVIL NO. 98-CV-2648 (JBS).
[…] II. DISCUSSION
In its motion to dismiss, CMS argues that because Andrews failed to file an affidavit of merit within sixty days of CMS's answer as required by N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27, all claims of negligence and medical malpractice against defendant CMS must now be dismissed with prejudice. (Def's Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 6-7.)
CMS's motion to dismiss counts IV and VII of Andrews' complaint is based on the Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-26 et seq. The heart of the statute is N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27, which provides:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damages resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.