CV 221-004
[…] Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007). If the allegations "show that relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim." Id. (finding that complaint is subject to dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) when an affirmative defense appears on its face).
DISCUSSION
A federal Section 1983 claim is governed by the forum state's statute of limitations. Burton v. City of Belle Glade, 178 F.3d 1175, 1188 (11th Cir. 1999), citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989). In Georgia, the statute of limitations for a Section 1983 claim is the two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions found in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. Williams v. City of Atlanta, 794 F.2d 624, 626 (11th Cir. 1986); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (stating that "actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues"). Additionally, each of Plaintiff's state- law claims is governed by the same limitations period. Krise v. SEI/Aaron's, Inc., No. 1:14-CV-1209-TWT, 2017 WL 3608189, at *5 (N.D. Ga.