Andrews v. Antero Res. Corp.
[…] That is, whether the owner of mineral rights underlying Surface Estate A may or may not create a nuisance on Surface Estate A to develop the minerals below Surface Estate B.

The wording of these Acts appears to limit its relief to those surface owners upon whose surface actual, physical entry occurs: " ‘Drilling operations’ means the actual drilling or redrilling of a horizontal well commenced subsequent to the effective date of this article, and the related preparation of the drilling site and access road, which requires entry, upon the surface estate[.]" W. Va. Code § 22-6B-2(1). See also W. Va. Code § 22-7-1(d) ("It is the purpose of this article to provide constitutionally permissible protection and compensation to surface owners of lands on which oil and gas wells are drilled from the burden resulting from drilling operations[.]").