NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Statutory provisions relevant to the denial of family reunification services.
The Legislature has recognized that, in some cases, it would be fruitless to provide reunification services. (In re Baby Boy H. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 478; Raymond C. v. Superior Court (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 159, 163.) Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2) states family reunification services need not be provided where “the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of utilizing those services.”
Family Code section 7827 defines mentally disabled to mean “that a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately.” (Fam. Code, § 7827, subd. (a).) Under Family Code section 7827, subdivision (c), a finding of mental disability must be supported by “the evidence of any two experts,” each of whom must be a psychiatrist or psychologist.