No. A-1480.
[…] See, e.g., Beckley v. State, 443 P.2d 51, 55-56 (Alaska 1968), 2A N. Singer, Sutherland Stat. Const. § 52.02 (4th Ed. 1984), and cf. Pan Am Petroleum Corp. v. Shell Oil Co., 455 P.2d 12, 21 n. 36 (Alaska 1969) (rejecting the California Supreme Court's earlier construction of a section in its Administrative Procedure Act upon which our Administrative Procedure Act is based).
The current New York law is found in N.Y. CPL § 190.75 which provides in relevant part:
Grand jury: dismissal of charge
1. If upon a charge that a designated person committed a crime, either (a) the evidence before the grand jury is not legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such crime or any other offense, or (b) the grand jury is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime or any other offense, it must dismiss the charge. In such case, the grand jury must, through its foreman or acting foreman, file its finding of dismissal with the court by which it was impaneled.
. . . .
3. When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury. If in such case the charge is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury.
We do not understand our statute to prevent a grand jury from, sua sponte, reconsidering a matter after voting "not a true bill," so long as the reconsideration takes place prior to the foreperson's endorsing the indictment "not a true bill" and signing it.