Andrea E. v. Kijakazi
[…] But the regulations specifically provide for the consideration of how Plaintiff's symptoms affect her activities of daily living. The ALJ properly considered this evidence alongside the available objective medical evidence.

Finally, Plaintiff complains that the ALJ dismissed the opinion of Plaintiff's case manager, Kinser Voderfect, without appropriate explanation. However, as Defendant points out, there is no evidence that Mr. Voderfect is a licensed healthcare worker and therefore did not render an opinion that needed to be analyzed under 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. The ALJ still discussed this opinion in part and found it was inconsistent with the available medical evidence. Therefore, Plaintiff's complaint as to the ALJ's treatment of this opinion is unfounded.

See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i) (“Medical source means an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law, or an individual who is certified by a State as a speech-language pathologist or a school psychologist and acting within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law.”).

C. The ALJ's Determination of Plaintiff's RFC

Plaintiff believes that the ALJ's finding that she had an RFC of sedentary work was unsupported by substantial evidence. She states that she “consistently reports physical pain” throughout the record and that the ALJ improperly discounted this.